Loading…

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

3: children\'s films [clear filter]
Friday, April 3
 

12:30pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 1
Kids Travel Journeys
Various
A travel show for kids, with exciting and educational stops in Australia, Bombay, Argentina, and the Netherlands. (D) (Global)

Friday April 3, 2015 12:30pm - 2:00pm PDT
Room 303AB

2:15pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 2
Made by Children!
Various
A new collection of short animation from around the world made by children, presented in partnership with the Varazdin Croatia Animation Festival. Films from Croatia, China, Ukraine, Japan, and beyond! (A) (Global)

Friday April 3, 2015 2:15pm - 4:15pm PDT
Room 303AB

4:30pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 3
Best of Fest, Vol. 1
Various
An (almost) nonstop reel of the best worldwide short films and animation from the last 11 years of the festivals, to close the day, featuring many, many new releases! (L/A) (Global)

Friday April 3, 2015 4:30pm - 7:00pm PDT
Room 303AB
 
Saturday, April 4
 

10:30am PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 4
Pim and Pom's Big Adventure
Nicky Onrust
Pim and Pom go their own way on an adventure like no other in this featured animation. (A) (Netherlands)

Saturday April 4, 2015 10:30am - 12:00pm PDT
Room 303AB

12:15pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 5
Paper Touch
Hui-Ching Tseng
A stop-motion animation using only paper. (A) (Taiwan)

The Goat Herder and His Lots and Lots of Goats
Will Rose
A day in the life of a goat herder and his flock of goats. (A) (Spain)

Apache
Ned Wenlock
Wacky characters in the music video for the band Dog Beach. (A) (New Zealand)

Colosse
Yves Geleyn
A wood-puppet robot, Colosse doesn't know his own strength. (A) (France)

Missing U
Brooke Wagstaff
A tale in the life of the letter I, and an author who lived life with a sigh. (A) (USA)

A Tin Can
Tatiana Kiseleva
A tin can passes playfully through the bustle of a Russian cityscape. (A) (Russia)

Space Race
Kobi Bachar
One child's fascination with the latest and greatest robots. (A) (Israel)

Unthink Pink
Cornelia Lichtfried/Desiree Ruehl
Why should girls get only pink toys and boys blue? (A) (Germany)

Ted Sieger's Wildlife: Smortlybacks
Ted Sieger
On a tabletop mountain, a mahout and his herd make a surprising journey. (A) (Switzerland)

Ted Sieger's Wildlife: The Worm, The Firefly, The Moon
Ted Sieger
Unlikely partners work together to solve a problem. (A) (Switzerland)

Saturday April 4, 2015 12:15pm - 1:45pm PDT
Room 303AB

2:00pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 6
Snowflake
Natalia Cehrnysheva
A boy receives a letter in the form of a paper snowflake. (A) (Ukraine)

Eidann
Alvaro Granados
A Scottish man invents a new game and changes sports history. (A) (Spain)

The New Species
Katarina Karkankova
Kids find a mysterious object buried in the ground. Time to solve a puzzle. (A) (Czech Republic)

The Magic Ferret
Alison Parker
A young orphan named Sam yearns to find a forever home. (L) (Canada)

Jinxy Jenkins and Lucky Lou
Michael Bidinger, Michelle Kwan
Lou is the unluckiest girl in the world; Jinxy the unluckiest guy. (A) (USA)

Snail's Pace
Daniel Siraci
While his mother is shopping, Gio plays with a snail. (L) (Italy)


Saturday April 4, 2015 2:00pm - 3:30pm PDT
Room 303AB

3:45pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 7
The Wizard of OZcar
Vartanoush Torossian
An uplifting film about learning the magic of living life. (L) (USA)

The Plastic Pest
Jessica Hokanson
A glimpse into a world inhabited by plastic insects. (L/A) (USA)

The Midnight Tourist
Dan Orme
A boy in Seattle watches as the space needle comes alive. (A) (Canada)

Bucko the Bull
Bridget Kirkwood
A bucking bull and a bull rider must overcome self-doubt. (A) (USA)

Just Breathe
Josh and Julia Bayer Salzman
School-age kids talk openly about how to cope with everyday life. (L) (USA)

Saturday April 4, 2015 3:45pm - 5:15pm PDT
Room 303AB

5:30pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 8
Animation Showcase! Various
The latest reel of short animation from around the world-some of the best and most creative all-ages animation on the planet! (A) (Global)

Saturday April 4, 2015 5:30pm - 7:00pm PDT
Room 303AB
 
Sunday, April 5
 

11:30am PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 9
Rabbit and Deer
Peter Vacz
Rabbit and deer are fine friends, but an encounter with the mysterious third dimension changes their lives. (A) (Hungary)

The Missing Scarf
Eoin Duffy
On a quest to find a missing scarf, a squirrel unearths a new mystery. (A) (Canada)

The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
A windmill fuels a dam to keep out pollution in a futuristic story. (A) (USA)

Try to Keep Up
Nicholas Mastrangelo
A mélange of animation styles challenges the eye and ear. (A) (USA)

Plus other exciting short films and animation from around the world!

Sunday April 5, 2015 11:30am - 1:00pm PDT
Room 303AB

1:15pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 10
Marvin
Marc Nute
A young boy with an unusual extra orifice on his forehead embarks on an adventure. (A) (UK)

The Shooting Star Salesman
Kico Velarde
A traveling salesman knows how to sell individual shooting stars. (L) (USA)

Jet
Devereux Milburn
A rocking youthful tribute to the classic song. (L) (USA)

Harmony Brooks and the Case of the Missing Nucleus
Whitney Clinkscales
An 8-year-old investigates the whereabouts of her missing nucleus. (L) (USA)

Determined: Believe and Never Give Up
Wendy R. Reynolds
A wild group of young animals in Africa learns to persevere in this inspirational story. (A) (USA)

Sunday April 5, 2015 1:15pm - 2:45pm PDT
Room 303AB

3:00pm PDT

Int'l Children's Film Festival - Program 11
Best of Fest, Vol. 2
Various
More of the best worldwide short films and animation from the last 11 years of the festivals, to close things out! (L/A) (Global)

Sunday April 5, 2015 3:00pm - 5:00pm PDT
Room 303AB